Adding speed camera POI to your SatNav DVD
#61
Senior Members
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: England, UK
Posts: 328
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
it doesnt work when they are 'west'
incidently i just burned the dvd......lots of whirring and the such. map comes up and i think 'phew'
goto information
"no entries available"
incidently i just burned the dvd......lots of whirring and the such. map comes up and i think 'phew'
goto information
"no entries available"
#62
Originally Posted by JayJay' post='287257' date='May 24 2006, 10:56 PM
it doesnt work when they are 'west'
incidently i just burned the dvd......lots of whirring and the such. map comes up and i think 'phew'
goto information
"no entries available"
incidently i just burned the dvd......lots of whirring and the such. map comes up and i think 'phew'
goto information
"no entries available"
#64
Senior Members
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: England, UK
Posts: 328
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
So why wont the perl script accept positive numbers.
Should i just remove them? Means if i ever venture east of grenwich im 'buggered' in terms of finding a mcdonalds....whatever will i do!?
Should i just remove them? Means if i ever venture east of grenwich im 'buggered' in terms of finding a mcdonalds....whatever will i do!?
#65
Originally Posted by JayJay' post='287456' date='May 25 2006, 09:19 AM
So why wont the perl script accept positive numbers.
Should i just remove them? Means if i ever venture east of grenwich im 'buggered' in terms of finding a mcdonalds....whatever will i do!?
Should i just remove them? Means if i ever venture east of grenwich im 'buggered' in terms of finding a mcdonalds....whatever will i do!?
UK Speed Camera Locations
National Trust Locations
English Heritage Locations
there are some positive numbers in all of those and they are all handled ok eg.
0.99214,51.88158,"MOBILE:17146@30"
1.00433,51.85483,"MOBILE:17147@40"
-2.01754,52.72818,"MOBILE:17150@30"
-3.18481,51.45288,"MOBILE:17161@30"
-2.95986,53.74518,"MOBILE:17166@30"
-1.53455,54.77444,"MOBILE:17184"
1.07760,52.53970,"MOBILE:17196"
1.18260,52.58560,"MOBILE:17198"
-1.79830,51.08723,"MOBILE:17199@30"
and
0.7293,52.0803,"Melford Hall"
0.8039,52.1055,"Lavenham: Guildhall of Corpus Christi"
1.634,52.2537,"Dunwich Heath"
1.6446,52.7392,"Horsey Windpump"
1.7219,52.6018,"4 South Quay Great Yarmouth"
5.4414,50.8941,"Farne Islands"
and
1.3381,52.2175,"Framlingham Castle"
1.632,52.5866,"Berney Arms Windmill"
1.7219,52.6018,"Old Merchant's House & Cloisters"
-1.8268,55.2759,"Brinkburn Priory"
-1.8092,55.6623,"Lindisfarne Priory"
#66
Senior Members
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: England, UK
Posts: 328
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
bizarre. ive probably screwed up a few of the asc files i just burnt as i changed many of the + to -
mcdonalds tesco and asda may now have outlets in the middle or lakes/rivers or even the sea..or maybe ill find a big mac on top of a mountain somewhere.
i have a feeling im going to have to 'redo' this again when i have a few hours spare one weekend but i did find quite a good page for POI's
http://www.pocketgpsworld.com/tomtompoi.php
mcdonalds tesco and asda may now have outlets in the middle or lakes/rivers or even the sea..or maybe ill find a big mac on top of a mountain somewhere.
i have a feeling im going to have to 'redo' this again when i have a few hours spare one weekend but i did find quite a good page for POI's
http://www.pocketgpsworld.com/tomtompoi.php
#67
Originally Posted by JayJay' post='287481' date='May 25 2006, 10:19 AM
bizarre. ive probably screwed up a few of the asc files i just burnt as i changed many of the + to -
mcdonalds tesco and asda may now have outlets in the middle or lakes/rivers or even the sea..or maybe ill find a big mac on top of a mountain somewhere.
i have a feeling im going to have to 'redo' this again when i have a few hours spare one weekend but i did find quite a good page for POI's
http://www.pocketgpsworld.com/tomtompoi.php
mcdonalds tesco and asda may now have outlets in the middle or lakes/rivers or even the sea..or maybe ill find a big mac on top of a mountain somewhere.
i have a feeling im going to have to 'redo' this again when i have a few hours spare one weekend but i did find quite a good page for POI's
http://www.pocketgpsworld.com/tomtompoi.php
I opened this tesco.ov2 file in POIEdit and then did a 'File\Save As' and saved the file as tesco.asc (*.asc Generic Ascii)
I then ran this file through the perl script
d:\cygwin\bin\perl createidxurl.pl tesco.asc 9001
which ran successfully with no errors reported and produced this idx file and this url file
#68
Originally Posted by mathmos' post='287487' date='May 25 2006, 10:49 AM
http://www.poiedit.com/ and then I downloaded the the tesco.ov2 file from the url you mentioned.
I opened this tesco.ov2 file in POIEdit and then did a 'File\Save As' and saved the file as tesco.asc (*.asc Generic Ascii)
I opened this tesco.ov2 file in POIEdit and then did a 'File\Save As' and saved the file as tesco.asc (*.asc Generic Ascii)
If you want to stop having to convert to ASC, there are some ready ASC'd POIs here.
Code:
Argos Asda B&Q Bowling Brewsters Burger King Caravan & Camping Club Sites Car Auctions Car Parks & Garaging Castles Co-Op etc CountryWide Farmers LPG English Heritage Exhaust & Tyre Fish & Chips Football Grounds Hilton Halfords Holiday Inn Express Homebase HSS Hungry Horse Iceland Ikea Karting KFC Little Chef LPG Forecourts Maplin Makro McDonalds Morrisons Motorway Junctions Motorway Services Museums National Trust Sites Odeon Cinemas Paintball PC World Pizzahut PremTrav Safeway (soon to be merged with Morrisons file) Sailing Clubs Sainsbury Starbucks SubWay Sarnie Super League Swimming Pools Tesco Toys R Us Travelodge UCI Cinema UK Mountains Underground (London & Glasgow) Waitrose Wetherspoons WiFi Hot Spots Yates' zCongestion Zones Zoos
So if you intend to, say, combine all the fast food outlets you may have to sort them before processing.
ABC
#69
Senior Members
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: England, UK
Posts: 328
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Right its a success and works..
For some reason mcdonalds has dissapeared and if i select morrisons Idrive has some kind of seizure and goes blank. then reboots.
Tesco/wifi/karting tracks etc etc all work tho so i mustve done something right.
I downloaded the garmin stuff but they were all csv excel files
For some reason mcdonalds has dissapeared and if i select morrisons Idrive has some kind of seizure and goes blank. then reboots.
Tesco/wifi/karting tracks etc etc all work tho so i mustve done something right.
I downloaded the garmin stuff but they were all csv excel files
#70
Originally Posted by JayJay' post='287561' date='May 25 2006, 03:39 PM
I downloaded the garmin stuff but they were all csv excel files
CSV and ASC file are essentially the same.
They are both Comma-Separated Variable! (errr... Ok you may have to delete a column in this particular case, but none of it is rocket science, if you can use the IDrive!)
ABC