SatNav address book routing
#1
Members
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Norfolk, ENGLAND
Posts: 27
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
My Ride: E60 535d M Sport
Our 2004 535d had an iDrive update recently to the most recent version. Since then, if we ask it to navigate to a previously stored address book entry it takes as to the start of whatever road the waypoint is on, but not to the actual waypoint.
It even says "The destination road is ahead". This is all very well but earlier today it took me somewhere only vaguely close to where it should have been. Which is crap.
Has anyone else noticed this? I've found that if I delete the address book entry and re-store it then it works fine and takes us all the way there.
It even says "The destination road is ahead". This is all very well but earlier today it took me somewhere only vaguely close to where it should have been. Which is crap.
Has anyone else noticed this? I've found that if I delete the address book entry and re-store it then it works fine and takes us all the way there.
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post