Navi Off by 150 feet
#1
Members
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 28
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
My Ride: '07 manual M5 Black/Black/Tinted, HUD, Heated Rear Seats, Logic 7, iPod interface
My 04 545i says I still have to drive for another 150 feet when I am in front of my house...
Is there a way to make the navi more exact? The dealer considers 150 feet "good enough".
Will 07 version of the dvd help? Has anybody done it?
Thanks for your help.
Is there a way to make the navi more exact? The dealer considers 150 feet "good enough".
Will 07 version of the dvd help? Has anybody done it?
Thanks for your help.
#2
Super Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA USA
Posts: 17,310
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes
on
2 Posts
My Ride: G30 M550i
Model Year: 2018
Is it accurate at intersections, etc. or is it off by 150 feet everywhere?
Specific house numbers are not very accurate in the database so if the road intersections, etc. are working well, then there's nothing wrong with your car. The database is provided by NavTeq so all BMW is doing is tapping into the data provided by them. Most cars use the NavTeq data so you really can't blame BMW for the error either.
Also, newer versions of the database don't always help -- for example, the older version I had on my E39 had the correct house number range for my street in the database. Now, for some reason, on the newer databases (both on my E60 and on a Honda) the range of house numbers for my street is completely wrong. It just goes to show you that newer isn't always better...
Specific house numbers are not very accurate in the database so if the road intersections, etc. are working well, then there's nothing wrong with your car. The database is provided by NavTeq so all BMW is doing is tapping into the data provided by them. Most cars use the NavTeq data so you really can't blame BMW for the error either.
Also, newer versions of the database don't always help -- for example, the older version I had on my E39 had the correct house number range for my street in the database. Now, for some reason, on the newer databases (both on my E60 and on a Honda) the range of house numbers for my street is completely wrong. It just goes to show you that newer isn't always better...
#3
Senior Members
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 589
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Is it always off by 150 feet for all destinations or just your house? It could be the map data is off for your location. I have noticed that sometimes it is dead on and other times it is off a little.
#4
Members
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Southern Maryland
Posts: 100
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
My Ride: 2007 550i, Titanium Silver/Black, 6-Sp Steptronic, Sport Package, HD Radio, Sirius, Premium Sound, GPS Nav, Cold Pkg, cell phone cradle, iPod through the AUX port
1976 Datsun 280Z, Charcoal/Black, 5-Sp Manual, A/C, American Mags, CD, Tom Tom 930 GPS (works better than the BMW!) and the rest is pretty much stock
Originally Posted by Dr. George' post='384244' date='Jan 27 2007, 09:23 PM
My 04 545i says I still have to drive for another 150 feet when I am in front of my house...
Is there a way to make the navi more exact? The dealer considers 150 feet "good enough".
Will 07 version of the dvd help? Has anybody done it?
Thanks for your help.
Is there a way to make the navi more exact? The dealer considers 150 feet "good enough".
Will 07 version of the dvd help? Has anybody done it?
Thanks for your help.
#5
Members
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 28
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
My Ride: '07 manual M5 Black/Black/Tinted, HUD, Heated Rear Seats, Logic 7, iPod interface
Originally Posted by Member545' post='384266' date='Jan 27 2007, 09:21 PM
Is it always off by 150 feet for all destinations or just your house? It could be the map data is off for your location. I have noticed that sometimes it is dead on and other times it is off a little.
#6
Senior Members
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 589
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes
on
0 Posts
Originally Posted by Dr. George' post='384274' date='Jan 27 2007, 10:32 PM
It seems to be off at the buildings, not just my house. I also was thinking it is the navteq data, not the sattelite/car issue. Thank you.
Rudy, it looks like the 2007.1 version has updated data for Pittsburgh.
#7
Super Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Pittsburgh, PA USA
Posts: 17,310
Likes: 0
Received 2 Likes
on
2 Posts
My Ride: G30 M550i
Model Year: 2018
Originally Posted by Member545' post='384368' date='Jan 28 2007, 08:52 AM
You can report inaccurate data here http://mapreporter.navteq.com
Rudy, it looks like the 2007.1 version has updated data for Pittsburgh.
Rudy, it looks like the 2007.1 version has updated data for Pittsburgh.
I suppose I'll just get a new disc with my next car and see how that goes...
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
DetailersDomain
Detailing Forum
0
09-03-2015 07:08 PM